SOCIAL MEDIA
Facebook Pinterest Twitter Youtube

Meet the Champions

2014 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion Cow:  TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: RF Goldwyn Hailey
Exhibited by Gen-Com Holstein Ltd of Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Quebec

2014 World Dairy Expo Junior Show Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Fleury Damion Caraibe
Exhibited by Zailey and Kaiden Conroy, Angola, Ind. and Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Payneside GG Got Milk
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

International Holstein Show

Grand and Senior Champion Female: RF Goldwyn Hailey
Exhibited by Gen-Com Holstein Ltd of Notre-Dame-Du-Bon-Conseil, Quebec

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha          
Exhibited by Jeff Butler, Chebanse, Ill.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec
Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec     
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

International Junior Holstein Show

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fleury Damion Caraibe
Exhibited by Zailey & Kaiden Conroy, Angola, Ind. & Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sunrose Jess
Exhibited by Bryce & Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.



International Jersey Show

Grand Champion Female: TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Marynole Excite Rosey
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.


Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Payneside GG Got Milk
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mi-San 2 Verbatim Effortless
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.



Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Jerseys, Tremont, Ill.
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila

International Brown Swiss Show

Grand Champion Female: Eloc Wagor Kandid
Exhibited by Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy
Exhibited by Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Quebec

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge P Sherry
Exhibited by Mike Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Random Luck S Peekaboo-ET
Exhibited by Meghan Douglas, Darlington, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Jodi Coppini, Lowville, N.Y.
Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
Premier Sire: Top Acres C Wonderment-ET

International Red & White Show

Grand Champion Female: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET
Exhibited by Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Luck-E Advent Kandie-Red
Exhibited by Matt Engel, Hampshire, Ill.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Krull Larson Dirty Girl-Red-ET
Exhibited by Cassy, Bryce and Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Milksource Adv Lilac-Red-ET
Exhibited by Jenna Langer, DeForest, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Blondin, Saint-Placide, Ontario
Premier Exhibitor: Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

International Ayrshire Show

Grand Champion Female: Vieux Village C Diamond
Exhibited by Floret, Vicky & Bianca Foley, Piopolis, Quebec

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lone Birch D Wham Dallas
Exhibited by Emily Paquette, Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires, North Brookfield, Mass.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia
Exhibited by Cassandra Plummer, Galena, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Magic-Meadows BBBK Alexus
Exhibited by Britney Hill, Bristol, VT

Premier Breeder: Floret Foley, Piopolis, Quebec
Premier Exhibitor: Floret Foley, Piopolis, Quebec
Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Guernsey Show

Grand Champion Female: Flambeau Manor RO Lauren-ET
Exhibited by Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Adams Creek MM Anisa-ET
Exhibited by Eli and Kendra Nicley, Lyn Tormoehlen and Brandon Potter, Lebanon, Ind.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Idle Gold Stud Humorous
Exhibited by Jillian K Jensen, Comstock, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dix-Lee Kojack Fawn
Exhibited by Whitney Yerina, Phillipsburg, Mo.


Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell
Exhibited by Lauren & Cara Woloohojian, W. Greenwich, R.I.

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapp’s Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapp’s Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Millborne Tiller Fayes Fame-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show

Grand Champion Female: Hard Core Rebel Rockette
Exhibited by Cor-Bloo Syndicate, Cory, Ind.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET
Exhibited by Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.


Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail Ro Lady 906-EXP
Exhibited by Brooke M Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail JB Lady 121
Exhibited by Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, Orland, Calif.
Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Discoverys Tequila Jewelene
Exhibited by Lisa Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Old Mill Goliath Tiffany
Exhibited by Brittany A. Thompson, Blacksburg, Va.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner:
Grand-View Calimero Dea-ET
Exhibited by Tim Busch & Rick Sievert, Cecil, Wis.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner:
Old Mill Goliath Tiffany
Exhibited by Brittany A. Thompson, Blacksburg, Va.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner:
Knapps Fayette Tambrae-ET
Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Holstein Futurity Class Winner:
Arethusa Sanchez Dice-ET
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner:
Discoverys Tequila Jewelene
Exhibited by Lisa Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner:
North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET
Exhibited by Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner:
KHW Regment Apple A2-Red-ET
Exhibited by Apple Partners, Rudolph, Wis.

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

High Team: University of Wisconsin-Madison    

High Individual: Laura Finley, UW-Madison

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

High Team: Morrisville State College “A”                 

High Individual: Evan Castrogiovanni, Morrisville State College “A”

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

High Team: Michigan

High Individual: Jordan Siemers, Wisconsin 

Senior Youth Fitting Contest Awards

  1. Steven Nelson, Grovespring, Mo.
  2. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta
  3. Jonathan Beiler, Fredricksburg, Pa.
  4. Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa
  5. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
  6. Jade Jensen, New Richmond, Wis.
  7. Edward Sekerak, Columbus, Pa.
  8. Casey Morey, Rochester, Alberta
  9. Jack Cliffe, Dumfries, Scotland
  10. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

Showmanship Awards

Juniors   
1. Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis.
2. Ava Booth, Plymouth, Wis.
3. Clarissa Ulness, Valders, Wis.
4. Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.
5. Madison Calvert, Cuba City, Wis.
6. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.
7. Trinity Miller, Westminster, Md.
8. Lauren McDonald, Hartland, Wis.
9. Matthew Gunst, Hartford, Wis.
10. Garrett Ulness, Valders, Wis.

Intermediates
1. Kayla Umbel, Emmitsburg, Md.
2. Renee Pierick, Prarie du Sac, Wis.
3. Jaynie Rule, Dodgeville, Wis.
4. Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
5. Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, Wis.
6. Matthew Boop, Millmont, Pa.
7. Samantha Goodfield, Barre, Mass.
8. Shelby Ostrom, De Pere, Wis.
9. Mason Jauquet, Pulaski, Wis.
10. Mikhayla Luttropp, Berlin, Wis.

Seniors
1. Katelyn Crest, Athabasca, Alberta
2. Jennifer Charlton, Brantford, Ontario
3. Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, Wis.
4. Sara Griswold, Black Earth, Wis.
5. Emily Franken, Teeswater, Ontario
6. Megan Opperman, Rockford, Ill.
7. James Jens, Newton, Wis.
8. Courtney Ray, Corbyville, Ontario
9. Ava Doner, Courtice, Ontario
10. Darren Kamphius, Brandon, Wis.

Special Awards

2014 Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award
John Galgowski, River Falls, Wis.

2014 Klussendorf Trophy
Gilbert Teixeira, Turlock Calif.

2014 Honorary Klussendorf Award Winner
Tim Abbott, Enosburg, Vt.

2014 A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Memorial Award
Dale Bendig, Gettysburg, Penn.

2014 Robert "Whitey" McKown Master Breeder Award
Scott and Laurie Langmaid, Danville, Vt.

2014 Merle Howard Outstanding Junior Award
Jade Jensen, Conway, Mo..