News Release

Tueday, October 2, 2012

CONTACT: JANET KELLER, 608-224-6455
OR VIA EMAIL AT: jkeller@wdexpo.com

MAINE COW WINS 2012 INTERNATIONAL AYRSHIRE SHOW

MADISON, WISCONSIN – Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, exhibited by Beverly J. Donovan of Benton, Maine was the Grand Champion of the 2012 International Ayrshire Show.  Francesca was the winning entry from the Six-Year-Old & Over Class and the Senior Champion Female of the show.  She was also the recipient of the Udder Comfort $1,000 Cash Award.  No stranger to the colored shavings, Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca was the 2010 Grand Champion and last year’s Reserve Grand Champion.  Sharwards Calimero Megan, shown by Kurt Wolf of Epworth, Iowa was tapped the Reserve Grand Champion Female of the show.    

Palmyra Farms of Hagerstown, Md., are taking home their ninth Premier Breeder award.  The Premier Exhibitor went to Old Bankston of Epworth, Iowa. Blackaddar Bb Kellogg has once again been named the Premier Sire. 

Judge Lynn Harbaugh of Marion, Wis., placed 265 animals with the assistance of Associate Judge Chad Ryan of Fond du Lac, WI. 

Spring Heifer Calf

  1. Four-Hills Burdette Alex 3908, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.
  2. Hi-Fashion Moto's Eye Candy, Richard Kempkes & Family, Walton, Neb. 

Winter Heifer Calf

  1. De La Plaine Reality Bounty, Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise Quebec
  2. Paragon-Acres Reality Kendall, Adam Buckenmeyer, Alexander, N.Y. 

Fall Heifer Calf

  1. De La Plaine Reality Sting-ET, Ferme De La Plaine, Ste-Françoise, Quebec
  2. Sunny Acres Jackson's Vanna, Douglas E. Evans, Georgetown, N.Y. 

Summer Yearling Heifer

1. Onword Reality Annie-ET, Jacob Worden & Michael Maier, Oelwein, Iowa
2. Palmyra Ragimore-EV B GiGi, Palmyra, E. Els, Ragimore Trust & B. Volschenk, Hagerstown, Md.

Spring Yearling Heifer

  1. Topp-View Poker Verity, Gene Iager, Craig & Emily Walton, Pleasant Plain, Ohio
  2. Sunny Acres Poker's Parody Gregory W.B. Evans, Georgetown, N.Y. 

Winter Yearling Heifer

  1. Topp-View Bendig Wannaplay, Keaton & Kinley Topp, Botkins, Ohio
  2. Yellow Briar Penquin, John Stephens, Troy, Ontario

Fall Yearling Heifer

  1. Chaluka Nemo Xioli-ET, Ferme Charest 2001 Inc., St-Alexandre-De-Kamouraska, Quebec
  2. Geminaecho Remingto Shellie, Ashley J. Hawvermale, Wooster, Ohio

Junior Champion Female
Topp-View Poker Verity, Gene Iager, Craig & Emily Walton, Pleasant Plain, Ohio 

Reserve Junior Champion Female
Topp-View Bendig Wannaplay, Keaton & Kinley Topp, Botkins, Ohio 

Fall Yearling in Milk

  1. Old Bankston Reality Model-ET, Kurt Wolf, Epworth, Iowa
  2. Palmyra Reality R Ginger-ET, Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Md.

 Junior Two-Year-Old Cow

  1. Don Haven Bbbk Tipsy, Damian & Kiley Ullmer, Seymour, Wis.
  2. Onword Wilton April, P&A Ayrshires - Tom, Sara, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow

  1. Kler-Vu Ramius Christmas, Tom Gillette, Turin, N.Y.
  2. Hidden-Acres Bianca, Steve & Corby Groen, Lynden, Wash.

Ayrshire 2012 World Dairy Expo International Futurity

  1. Grand-View Burdette Diamond, Tim Busch, Hope & Meadow Hahn, Cecil, Wis.
  2. Moy-Ayr Sarge Lollipop, Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt, Delavan, Wis.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow

1. Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.
2. Grand-View Burdette Diamond, Tim Busch, Hope & Meadow Hahn, Cecil, Wis. 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow

  1. Stillmore-Lexy Midori-ET, Stillmore Cattle Co & Ted Wolf, Epworth, Iowa
  2. Vales-Pride Rawhide Boston, David Patrick, Woodbine, Md.

Intermediate Champion Female
Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt. 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female
Don Haven Bbbk Tipsy, Damian & Kiley Ullmer, Seymour, Wis. 

Four-Year-Old Cow

  1. Magic Meadows Bbbk Alexus, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.
  2. Sunny Acres Rattler's Kacie, Douglas E. Evans, Georgetown, N.Y.

Five-Year-Old Cow

  1. Sharwards Calimero Megan, Kurt Wolf, Epworth, Iowa
  2. Bar-Vue Goldy-ET, P&A Ayrshires - Tom, Sara, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse, Dyresville, Iowa

Six-Year-Old & Over Cow

  1. Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, Beverly J. Donovan, Benton, Maine
  2. Right-Angle T Harley, Yarrabee Cows & Ski-Pal Ayrshire, Brooklyn, Iowa

Grand & Senior Champion Female
Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, Beverly J. Donovan, Benton, Maine 

Reserve Grand & Senior Champion Female
Sharwards Calimero Megan, Kurt Wolf, Epworth, Iowa

Nasco International Type & Production Award
Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, Beverly J. Donovan, Benton, Maine

Total Performance Winner
Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, Beverly J. Donovan, Benton, Maine

Exhibitor’s Herd

1. Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette, Whitewater, Wis.
2. P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Iowa

State Herd
Iowa Ayrshire Breeders Association 

Premier Breeder
Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Md.,

Premier Exhibitor
Old Bankston, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire
Blackaddar Bb Kellogg 

Generous support from sponsors makes the International Ayrshire Show possible. In 2012, sponsors include: Ayrshire Breeders’ Association, BioTracking, Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc., Cattle Connection, Clover Knoll Farm, Evergreen-Lawn Ayrshires, E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC, Family Af-Ayr Farm, Green Ayr Farm, ImmuCell Corporation, In Memory of Tom Dalton, Iowa Ayrshire Association, Kar-Ayr Farm, La Belle, Inc., Le-An Farms, Lodi Veterinary Care, Mackayr Farm, Minnesota Ayrshire Breeders Association, Moy-Ayr Farm, Nasco, National Dairy Shrine, Nel-Ayr Farm, PortaCheck, Robert Kaiser, Select Sires, Inc., Ski Pal Ayrshires, Swiss Valley Farms, Transcell Technology, Inc., Udder Comfort, Westway Feed Products, LLC and World Dairy Expo.