SOCIAL MEDIA
Facebook Pinterest Twitter Youtube

News Release

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

CONTACT: JANET KELLER, 608-224-6455
OR VIA EMAIL AT: jkeller@wdexpo.com

OHIO COW TOPS INTERNATIONAL MILKING SHORTHORN SHOW

MADISON, WISCONSIN – Mi-San Acres O Lust-ET, exhibited by David Riley of Williamsfield, Ohio wins the International Milking Shorthorn Show at the 2012 World Dairy Expo and the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award. Lust was the Intermediate Champion Female as well as the winner of the Senior-Three-Year-Old Cow class. She is familiar to the colored shavings as she took home the Grand Champion award of the International Milking Shorthorn Junior Show at the 2011 World Dairy Expo. The Reserve Grand Champion of the Show was the Senior Champion Female, Five-Year-Old class winner Halpins Reyfene, exhibited by Halpin Farms of Kempton, Ill.

Premier Breeder was awarded to Innisfail of Orland, Calif. Halpin Farms of Kempton, Ill. was named Premier Exhibitor of the show for the second year in a row.  Kuszmar Alfairs Othello was once again  named Premier Sire.

Judge Steve White from New Castle, Ind. and Associate Judge Ken Empey from Dorchester, Ontario placed 196 cattle at the International Milking Shorthorn Show.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf
1. Easter Brook Bombay Georgie, Easter Brook, Juneau, Wis.
2. Buckeye Knoll Nitro Pizazz-EXP, Hannah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm, Greenville, Ohio

Winter Heifer Calf
1. Buckeye Knoll Plmamzing EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm, Greenville, Ohio
2. Cherrywood Pat Katherine-EXP, Nicholas Achen of Cherrywood, Ambia, Ind.

Fall Heifer Calf
1. Lazy M Lothario Peachy-EXP, Michael Maier, Stitzer, Wis.
2. Solid-Gold Mega Priceless-ET,  Spencer Michael Weimer, Emlenton, Pa.

Summer Yearling Heifer         
1. Blue Spruce RR Myas Macy-EXP, Ashley J. Hawvermale, Wooster, Ohio
2. Gold Mine EB Mega Kinze 059, Michael Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer
1. Daysland Acres Logic Loco, Katie Albaugh, Walkersville, Md.
2. North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET, Cory Salz, Eden Valley, Minn.

Winter Yearling Heifer
1. Eichlers RN Blessing Breakfast, Mike & Jill Eichler, Oak Park, Minn.
2. Sunsett Ruby Nouveau-ET, Morgan Pelanek, Sauk City, Wis.

Fall Yearling Heifer
1. Kellogg Bay Liriano Nettie, Ashlynn Foster, Middlebury, Vt.
2. R-Generation Layla-EXP, Jason & Jessica Kennedy, Cochranton, Pa.

Junior Champion Female
Kellogg Bay Liriano Nettie, Ashlynn Foster, Middlebury, Vt.

Reserve Junior Champion Female
Eichlers RN Blessing Breakfast, Mike & Jill Eichler, Oak Park, Minn

Junior Best Three Females
1. Hannah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm, Greenville, Ohio
2. Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Fall Yearling in Milk (must have freshened)
1. Mill Creek Logic Angel, Treven Andrews, Mansfield, Pa.
2. Zennas Trigger Zippy, Michelle Upchurch & Susan Lee, Evansville, Wis.

National Futurity No. 55 - September 1, 2009 - August 31, 2010
1. Lands-Brook MVF L Cassidy-ET, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, Wis.
2. Mapleton Vly Alad Zena, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow
1. Redien Acres Jr, Jacob Baker, Homeworth, Ohio
2. Mapleton Vly Alad Zena, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, Wis.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow
1. Lands-Brook MVF L Cassidy-ET, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, Wis.
2. B-D-F Lothario Tammy, Dallas Butts of B-D-F Farm, Cory, Ind.

Milking Shorthorn 2012 World Dairy Expo International Futurity      
1. Sageser Clay Penny, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, Ky.
2. Halpins Ruthanne, Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. Halpins Ruthanne, Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
2. Easter Brook Bombay Dominique, Easter Brook, Juneau, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. Mi-San Acre O Lust-ET, David Riley, Williamsfield, Ohio
2. Sageser Clay Penny, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, Ky.

Intermediate Champion Female          
Mi-San Acre O Lust-ET, David Riley, Williamsfield, Ohio

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female         
Sageser Clay Penny, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, Ky.

Four-Year-Old Cow
1. Hard Core Rebel Rockette, Cor-Bloo Syndicate, Cory, Ind.
2. Hard Core Money Remington, Chriselle Fisher, New Enterprise, Pa.

Five-Year-Old Cow
1. Halpins Reyfene, Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
2. Innisfail Jo Emily 7042-EXP, Jeff & Kathy Byers Family, Milo, Iowa

Aged Cow
1. Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET, Jordan Lansgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa
2. Tex-Star Othello Peri, Springville Farm, Emory, Texas

Senior Champion Female
Halpins Reyfene, Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Reserve Senior Champion Female
Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET, Jordan Lansgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Grand Champion Female
Mi-San Acre O Lust-ET, David Riley, Williamsfield, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion Female
Halpins Reyfene, Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Dairy Herd
1. Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
2. Larry Landsgard, St. Olaf, Iowa

Best Three Females
1. Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
2. Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pa.

Produce of Dam         
1. Michelle Upchurch, Evansville, Wis.
2. Larry Landsgard, St. Olaf, Iowa

Generous support from sponsors makes the International Milking Shorthorn Show possible. In 2012, sponsors include: American Milking Shorthorn Society, BioTracking, Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc., Canadian Milking Shorthorn Society, Carol's Original WorkS (COWS), Cattle Connection,Crawley's Valley View Farms, LLC, EcuaFarm, E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC, Gold Mine Registered Milking Shorthorns, Green Acres Milking Shorthorns, Idalee Dairy, ImmuCell Corporation, In Memory of Lillian & Keith King, In Memory of Maurice Meyer, In Memory of Raph Rye, Innisfail Herd, Jim King of Kingsdale Farm, John Sparkman of Dan Sal Dairy, Landrum's Milking Shorthorn, Lazy M Farm, Lodi Veterinary Care, Mapleton Valley Farms, Mr. Lee Wallace, Nasco, National Dairy Shrine, RoVin Acres, Select Sires, Inc., Shorthorn Societies of Great Britain & Ireland, Swiss Valley Farms, The Hartford Livestock Insurance Department, Transcell Technology, Inc., Udder Comfort, Westway Feed Products, LLC and World Dairy Expo.