News Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Tuesday, October 2, 2012

CONTACT: JANET KELLER, 608-224-6455
OR VIA EMAIL AT: jkeller@wdexpo.com

WISCONSIN COW TOPS INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOLSTEIN SHOW

MADISON, WISCONSIN – The International Junior Holstein Show was held on October 2, 2012 at World Dairy Expo. Judges Chris Lahmers of Marysville, Ohio and Pat Conroy of Angola, Ind. placed a total of 242 entries. The brother and sister team of Jordan and Whitney Ebert of Algoma, Wis. attained the top honors of Grand Champion with their Senior Three-Year-Old, Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET. They received the Udder Comfort $500 Cash Award. Shady-Row Dundee Daphne, exhibited by Coy Campbell of Gratz, Pa., was tapped as the Reserve Grand Champion of the Show.  

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf      
1. Siemers Gwyn Glam Thisup-ET, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton, Wis.
2. Beaver-Top Destry Tally, Lauryn Dana, North Lawrence, N.Y.

Winter Heifer Calf     
1. Purple-Fever Dempsey Sam, Taylor Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.
2. Fischerdale Windbrook Etta, Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf 
1. Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton, Wis.
2. Liddleholme Roxstar, Anthony Liddle, Argyle, N.Y.

Summer Yearling Heifer 
1, Siemers Fvr Haya-Queen-ET, Spencer Michael Weimer, Emlenton, Pa.
2. Langer Dundee Bubbles-ET, Jenna Langer, DeForest, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer 
1. Gebarten Allwyn Gloss, Paige Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.
2. Heart & Soul CS Roxanne-ET, Matthew D. Boop, Millmont, Pa. 

Winter Yearling Heifer
1. Trealayne Aftershock Gracie, Clay Hershberger & Victoria M. Deam, Sugarcreek, Ohio
2. Erbacres Hope Of Peace-ETN, Connor K. Erbsen, Lanark, Ill. 

Fall Yearling Heifer not in Milk
1. Crave Dusk Penny 6262, Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, Wis.
2. Peace & Plenty Asteroid Fishy, Austin E. Schwartzbeck, Union Bridge, Md. 

Junior Champion Bred & Owned of Junior Show
Gebarten Allwyn Gloss, Paige Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.

Junior Champion Female of Junior Show 
Purple-Fever Dempsey Sam, Taylor Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of Junior Show
Gebarten Allwyn Gloss, Paige Morrill, Dekalb Junction, N.Y.

Fall Yearling in Milk (must have freshened)
1. Dougal Lea Goldwyn Danita, Kyle Natzke & Cally Strobel, Fond du Lac, Wis.
2. Heart & Soul SS Rosette-ET, Matthew D. Boop, Millmont, Pa. 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened)
1. Cavanaleck Lana Rae-ET, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton, Wis.
2. Reyncrest Gold Lexus-ET, Andrew & Mackenzie Reynolds, Corfu, N.Y.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened)       
1. Reyncrest Alexandr Lavish-ET, Andrew & Mackenzie Reynolds, Corfu, N.Y.
2. Ryan-Crest Sanz Extacy-ET, Kyle Natzke & Dylan Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow        
1. Macland San My Button-ET, Anna Culbertson, Elgin, Minn.
2. Siemers Goldwyn Glams-ET, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow        
1. Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.
2. Curr-Vale Goldwyn Emeleyn, Anthony Liddle, Argyle, N.Y. 

Intermediate Champion Female of Junior Show
Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis. 

Reserve Intermediate Campion Female of Junior Show
Macland San My Button-ET, Anna Culbertson, Elgin, Minn. 

Four-Year-Old Cow 
1. Four-Hills Dundee Rene-ET, Elizabeth & Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.
2. Heart & Soul Algnc Riske-ET, Matthew D. Boop, Millmont, Pa. 

Five-Year-Old Cow 
1. Shady-Row Dundee Daphne, Coy Campbell, Gratz, Pa.
2. Gen I Beq Goldwyn Saby-ET, Samantha Smithgall, Perry, N.Y. 

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow       
1. Hylite SS Alasandra, Andrew Sell & Mitch R. Immel, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
2. Dark-Horse Outside Diesel, Travis & Trent Schafer, Norwalk, Wis. 

125,000 Lb. Cow               
1. Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton, Wis.
2. Schluter Roy Leann, Jessica Telgmann, Strasburg, Ill.

Senior Champion Female of Junior Show
Shady-Row Dundee Daphne, Coy Campbell, Gratz, Pa. 

Reserve Senior Champion Female of Junior Show        
Four-Hills Dundee Rene-ET, Elizabeth & Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt. 

Champion Bred & Owned of Junior Show  
Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton, Wis.

Grand Champion Female of Junior Show         
Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of Female Junior Show
Shady-Row Dundee Daphne, Coy Campbell, Gratz, Pa.

Generous support from sponsors makes the International Junior Holstein Show possible. In 2012, sponsors include: Accelerated Genetics, American Milking Shorthorn Society, Ayrshire Breeders' Association, Brown Swiss Enterprises, Callicrate Banders, City Slickers, LLC, Crave Brothers Dairy & Farmstead Cheese, Cybil Fisher Photography, Elegance Futures, Erbsen Cattle Photography, E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC, Family Dairies USA, Great Northern Land & Cattle Company, Hardwood Holsteins, Holstein Association USA, Inc., In Memory of Lee Craft, Jim King of Kingsdale Farm, Ke-Jo Holsteins, Ma-Brown Jerseys, Markwell Holsteins, Merle Howard Insurance Agency, Red & White Dairy Cattle Association, Rick & Paula Bovre, R-John Holsteins, Second-Look Holsteins, Select Sires, Inc., Sherry Siemers-Peterman, Siemers Holsteins, Stone Ridge Dairy, Tom Morris, Ltd., Udder Comfort, Wisconsin Holstein Association, Wisconsin Junior Holstein Association, Wisconsin State Farmer and World Dairy Expo.