News Release

Monday, October 1

CONTACT: JANET KELLER, 608-224-6455
OR VIA EMAIL AT: jkeller@wdexpo.com

SUNY – Cobleskill Places First at the Post-Secondary Contest

MADISON, WISCONSIN – State University of New York (SUNY) – Cobleskill placed first in the International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest held Monday, October 01, 2012 World Dairy Expo in Madison, Wisc. The winning team was anchored with a third place finish overall by Sarah Andrew. Other team members included Rayne Paddock, Marybeth Shults, and Emily Pelletier. Austen Schmidt, member of the UW-Madison Farm and Industry Shortcourse (FISC) team, took home top honors as the overall high individual and Samantha Ropp of Kaskaskia College placed first overall in individual reasons.

Fourteen Post-Secondary teams competed in the contest which included two portions: a conventional judging contest with evaluation and individual reasons, and a practical segment.  The practical contest is a unique contest that includes essential on-farm skills with linear scoring, registered heifer evaluations and commercial heifer evaluations.  Team and individual results for both portions are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams

  1. SUNY - Cobleskill, 2,133
    Team members: Sarah Andrew, Rayne Paddock, Marybeth Shults, Emily Pelletier
  2. Morrisville State College, 2,123
    Team members: Duncan Baaley, Marshall Hinz, Adam Hill, Scott Smith
  3. UW-Madison FISC, 2,111
    Team members: Austen Schmidt, Nicholas Schuster, Luke Luchterhand, Bret Long
  4. Michigan State Ag Tech, 2,107
    Team members: Malissa Reed, Britney Zondlak, Alli Oesch, Adam Guernsey
  5. NE Iowa Community College, 2,101
    Team members: Rachel Scott, Nick Duncanson, Andrew Hornberg, Jake Mills
  6. Kaskaskia College, 2,087
    Team members: Samantha Ropp, Amanda Malawy, Brian Schumacher, Cathy Guckian
  7. Modesto Junior College, 2,024
    Team members:  Jaime Rivera, Eric Migliazzo, Roger Silva, Brian Lopes
  8. University of Minnesota-Crookston, 1,939
    Team members:  Whitney Lian, Marilyn Lewis, Rochelle Herzog, Rachl Grant
  9. Lakeshore Technical College Team #1, 1,838
    Team members: Samuel Nigon, Nicholas Miles, Jennifer Nash
  10. Honduras, 1,801
    Team members: Iuan Bermudez, Edwin Rajo, Aaron Erazo, Roxana Torres

Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. Austen Schmidt, 747, UW-Madison FISC
  2. Samantha Ropp, 723, Kaskaskia College
  3. Sarah Andew, 721, SUNY - Cobleskill
  4. Duncan Baaley, 716, Morrisville State College
  5. Whitney Lian, 710, University of Minnesota-Crookston
  6. Rachel Scott, 709, NE Iowa Community College
  7. Nick Duncanson, 709,  NE Iowa Community College
  8. Malissa Reed, 709, Michigan State Ag Tech
  9. Marshall Hinz, 708, Morrisville State College
  10. Rayne Paddock, 707, SUNY - Cobleskill

Top 5 Team Reasons

      1. SUNY - Cobleskill, 509
      2. Morrisville State College, 505
      3. Kaskaskia College, 493
      4. NE Iowa Community College, 489
      5. UW-Madison FISC, 481

Top 10 Individual Reasons

      1. Samantha Ropp, 177, Kaskaskia College
      2. Mitchell Ruth, 174, Morrisville State College
      3. Austen Schmidt, 173, UW-Madison FISC
      4. Marshall Hinz, 172, Morrisville State College
      5. Sarah Andrew, 170, SUNY – Cobleskill
      6. Duncan Baaley, 170, Morrisville State College
      7. Rayne Paddock, 170, SUNY - Cobleskill
      8. Marybeth Shults, 169, SUNY - Cobleskill
      9. Rachel Scott, 168, NE Iowa Community College
     10. Nicholas Schuster, 168, UW-Madison FISC

Top 5 Teams Practical Contest

  1. NE Iowa Community College, 516
  2. SUNY - Cobleskill, 495
  3. Modesto Jr. College, 478
  4. University of Minnesota-Crookston, 470
  5. Lakeshore Technical College #1, 441

Top 5 Teams Linear Contest

  1. University of Minnesota-Crookston, 438
  2. NE Iowa Community College, 435
  3. SUNY - Cobleskill, 432
  4. Modesto Jr. College, 413
  5. Lakeshore Technical College #2, 386

Top 10 Individuals Linear Contest

  1. Corissa Robinson, University of Minnesota-Crookston, 156
  2. Marybeth Shults, SUNY - Cobleskill, 151
  3. Whitney Lian, University of Minnesota-Crookston, 149
  4. Andrew Hornberg, NE Iowa Community College, 147
  5. Rachel Scott, NE Iowa Community College, 145
  6. Rayne Paddock, SUNY - Cobleskill, 144
  7. Eric Migliazzo, Modesto Jr. College, 143
  8. Jake Mills, NE Iowa Community College, 143
  9. Conner Tollenaar, Modesto Jr. College, 141
  10. Emily Pelletierr, SUNY - Cobleskill, 137

Top 5 Teams Registered Class

  1. SUNY - Cobleskill, 191
  2. NE Iowa Community College, 187
  3. Modesto Jr. College, 185
  4. Lakeshore Technical College #1, 185
  5. University of Minnesota Crookston, 176

Top 5 Practical Commercial Class

  1. NE Iowa Community College, 184
  2. Fox Valley Tech #1, 176
  3. SUNY - Cobleskill, 160
  4. Modesto Jr. College, 155
  5. University of Minnesota-Crookston, 148

Generous support from sponsors makes the 23rd International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest possible. In 2012, sponsors include: ABS Global, Accelerated Genetics, Ag Bag, Alta Genetics, American Guernsey Association, American Jersey Cattle Association, American Milking Shorthorn Society, Art Nesbitt, Ayrshire Breeders’ Association, Bio-Vet, Inc., Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc., Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association, CRV USA, Den-K Holsteins, Exels Holsteins & Jerseys, E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC, Hoard's Dairyman, Holstein Association USA, Inc., International Protein Sires, J.W. Crowley Extension Fund, La Belle, Inc., Lakeshore Federated Dairy Cooperative, Land O' Lakes, Inc., Maureen DeBruin, Merrick Animal Nutrition, Inc., National Dairy Shrine, Red & White Dairy Cattle Association, Semex USA, Sexing Technologies, Stone-Front Farms, The Hartford Livestock Department, UltraScan, Inc., Westway Feed Products, LLC, World Dairy Expo and World Wide Sires.