Show Summaries

Archives: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2010

2010 Total Attendance: 65,136 (Last year's attendance was 64,796)

International Guests: 2,572 from 87 countries (2009: 2,551 from 91 countries)

Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (379), Mexico (192), The Netherlands (123), the United Kingdom (121), and Brazil (113)

Commercial Exhibitors: 771 companies from 26 countries, 42 U.S. states plus the District of Columbia and 5 Canadian provinces

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: BouMatic; Intermediate/Outdoor Booth Winner: Lely USA; Small Booth Winner: Bonnie Mohr Studios 

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7

Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,411

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire - 259
  • Brown Swiss - 354
  • Guernsey - 184
  • Holstein - 652
  • Jersey - 443
  • Milking Shorthorn - 236
  • Red & White - 283

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 743 exhibitors from 36 states, 7 Canadian provinces (AB, BC, MB, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Total Numbers of Sale Lots:

Ayrshire: 15; Brown Swiss: 37; Guernsey: 31; Holstein: 44; Jersey: 25

Guernsey Classic International

Total Sales: $69,625 Lots: 31 Average: $2,630

Highest Lot: $5,400 for Pinecrest Acres Natural Leah, purchased by Richard and Nicholas Kipp of North Prairie, Wisconsin, consigned by Idle Gold of Comstock, Wisconsin and Idle Neer of Letts, Iowa.

Top of the World Jersey Sale

Total Sales: $69,000 Lots: 25 Average: $2,760

Highest Lot: $7,000 for first choice female sired by Glen Avery Action-ET and out of Bridon Ethan Almond, purchased by Beechwood H LLC of Ripon, Wisconsin, and consigned by Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas.

World Ayrshire Event

Total Sales: $50,950 Lots: 15 Average: $3,399

Highest Lot: $6,000 for Mapleburn Loreal’s Calianti-ET, purchased by Willy Templeton Syndicate, Scotland and consigned by Mapleburn Farms, Quebec, Canada

World Classic 2010 Holstein Sale

Total Sales: $835,300 Lots: 44 Average: $19,666

Highest Lot: $87,000 for RMW Super Anane-ET, purchased by DeSu Holsteins, and consigned by Tom Mercuro, Corey Wolff and Nick Raggi, Rocky Ridge, Md.

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale

Total Sales: $148,500 Lots: 37 Average: $4,674

Highest Lot: $19,000 for Jerland Starbuck Fargo-ET, purchased by Ken Main and Peter Vail of Elite Dairy of Copake, New York and consigned by Mitch Shulte, Watkins, Iowa.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo

Supreme Champion Cow: Harvue Roy Frosty

Exhibited by Mike & Julie Duckett, Jim & Nancy Junemann and Scott & Nancy Armbrust, Rudolph, Wisconsin

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Blondin Redman Seisme

Exhibited by Morsan Farms Ltd., Ponoka, Alberta, Canada

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Claessic Fields Vindicat Genie

Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Magic Meadows BBBK Alexus

Exhibited by Britney Hill & Rachael Vail, Bristol, Vermont

International Ayrshire Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Sweet Pepper Black Francesca

Exhibited by Beverly Donovan, Benton, Maine

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Yellow Briar Jerrica

Exhibited by Marilyn Stephens, Troy, Ontario, Canada

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Magic Meadows BBBK Alexus

Exhibited by Britney Hill & Rachael Vail, Bristol, Vermont

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Shiredale Phil's Susan

Exhibited by Tanner Topp, Wooster, Ohio

Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Maryland

Premier Exhibitor: Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Maryland

Premier Sire: Blackaddar BB Kellogg

International Brown Swiss Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Old Mill JP Grace-ET

Exhibited by Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, New York

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Jo-Dee Prestige Kaluwa

Exhibited by Jodi Coppini, Tillamook, Oregon

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Random Luck KB Louise-ET

Exhibited by Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Olsons Sues Zeus Susie-ET

Exhibited by Tanner Mashek, Calmar, Iowa

Premier Breeder: Old Mill Farm - Allen Bassler, Upperville,Virginia

Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy - Peter Vail & Ken Main, Copake, NY

Premier Sire: Top Acres EP Premium

International Guernsey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Mentor Highlite

Exhibited by Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Stockwell Farms Reward Hailey,

Exhibited by Tyler, Paige and Justin Chupp, Inola, OK

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Monument View Loco Regan

Exhibited by Hunter Duval, Greenwich, NY

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rutter Bros Showtime Candy – TW

Exhibited by Kelly Johnson, York, PA

Premier Breeder: Four Winds Farm, Hartland, Wisconsin

Premier Exhibitor: Austin and Landen Knapp, Epworth, IA

Premier Sire: Four Winds Showtime-ET

International Holstein Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Harvue Roy Frosty

Exhibited by Mike & Julie Duckett, Jim & Nancy Junemann & Scott & Nancy Armbrust, Rudolph, Wisconsin

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Stone-Front Iron Pasta

Exhibited by Mike & Julie Duckett and George Kasbergen, Rudolph, Wisconsin

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Logsdons Durham Cher

Exhibited by Katie Gibson & Michaela B. Sanders, Eminence, Kentucky

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Stone-Front Advent Laverne

Exhibited by Shane Nodolf, Belmont, Wisconsin

Premier Breeder: Ferme Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec Canada

Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Blondin, St. Placide, Quebec Canada

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Central National Jersey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Frederick 2783 Adventure

Exhibited by S. Lackey/H. Rader/C.Walton & E. Thornburg, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Llolyn Jude Griffen-ET

Exhibited by Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Lomira, Wisconsin

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Classic Fields Vindicat Genie

Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Select Jade Emy-ET

Exhibited by Jordan and Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wisconsin

Premier Breeder (Tie): Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas and Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Connecticut

Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farms-Sauder Family, Tremont, Illinois

Premier Sire: Bridon Remake Comerica-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Tex-Star Othello Peri

Exhibited by Springville Farm/Fisher, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET

Exhibited by Jordan Landsgard, Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: GMC Innisfail Princess 610-ET

Exhibited by Brooke M. Clark, Cornish Flat, New Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: MPS Moonshine Still 175

Exhibited by Bradley Byers, Milo, Iowa

Premier Breeder: Hard Core Farms, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

Premier Exhibitor: Hard Core Farms, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

Premier Sire: Kuszmar Alfairs Othello-Red

Grand International Red & White Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Blondin Redman Seisme

Exhibited by Morsan Farms Ltd., Ponoka, AB, Canada

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Silvermine Adv Tally-Red-ET,

Exhibited by MilkSource Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, WI

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Swiss Acres Morris Ubi-D-Red

Exhibited by Carson Kasbergen, Mansfield, Illinois

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red

Exhibited by Wayne Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, New York

Premier Breeder: Greenlea Farm, Richard M. Green, Middleton, DE

Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, Wisconsin

Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Budjon-JK Emilys Edair-ET

Exhibited by Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman of Lomira, Wisconsin

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Heather Ridge Lady Di

Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Ayrshire Futurity Winner: Grand-View BBBK Dreamer

Exhibited by Tim Busch, Cecil, WI

Brown Swiss Futurity Winner: Old Mill Amazing Grace

Exhibited by Lorraine Bassler, Upperville, VA

Holstein Futurity Winner: Budjon-JK Emilys Edair-ET

Exhibited by Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman of Lomira, Wisconsin

Jersey Futurity Winner: Heather Ridge Lady Di

Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Guernsey Futurity Winner: Four Winds Valiant Serena

Exhibited by Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Winner: GMC Innisfail Princess 610 ET

Exhibited by Brooke M. Clark, Cornish Flat, New Hampshire

Red & White Futurity Winner: Budjon-Nitzy Destiny-Red-ET

Exhibited by MilkSource Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, WI

 

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 20 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. University of Wisconsin - Madison 1. Brian Coyne, University of Wisconsin - Madison
2. University of Minnesota 2. Chelsea Holschbach, University of Wisconsin - Madison
3. Cornell University 3. Megan Herberg, University of Minnesota
4. Penn State 4. Caitlin Kasper, University of Minnesota
5. Ohio State University 5. Joshua Ebert, Penn State
6. Virginia Tech 6. Ashley Sears, Cornell University
7. Cal Poly State University 7. Abby Udermann, University of Minnesota
8. University of Wisconsin - River Falls 8. Hannah Thompson, Ohio State University
9. University of Wisconsin - Platteville 9. Corey Kayhart, Cornell University
10. Iowa State University 10. Jessica Perkins, Cornell University

 

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 19 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. SUNY Cobleskill #1 1. Thomas McCarty, Morrisville State College
2. Ohio State University 2. Casey Arlig, SUNY Cobleskill #1
3. Northeast Iowa Community College 3. Karessa Mann, Modesto Junior College
4. Morrisville State College 4. Marjorie Hardy, University of Connecticut Ratcliffe Hick
5. Modesto Junior College 5. Jessica Woodard, Northeast Iowa Community College
6. Michigan State Ag Tech 6. Rene Boardman, SUNY Cobleskill #1
7. Utah State University 7. Ty Etgen, Ohio State University – Ag Tech Institute
8. Kaskaskia College 8. Dale Dick, Michigan State Ag Tech
9. Alfred State 9. Marc Bolen, Ohio State University – Ag Tech Institute
10. Honduras – Team A 10. Christie Hobby, Modesto Junior College

 

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 29 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Maryland 1. Bethany Dado, Wisconsin
2. Michigan 2. Aaron Thesing, Minnesota
3. Virginia 3. David Hardesty, Jr., Virginia
4. Minnesota 4. Kaitlyn Corbett, Maryland
5. Illinois 5. Jessica Sentelle, Maryland
6. Pennsylvania 6. Matthew Mann, Michigan
7. Florida 7. Hannah Hood, Maryland
8. Wisconsin 8. Hannah Sayre, Virginia
9. Washington 9. Fallon Curren, Florida
10. Georgia 10. Derek Wasson, Pennsylvania

 

The FFA results listed below are unofficial. Official results, when available, can be found at www.uwplatt.edu/org/ffa/wde.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Prairie Central, IL 1. Billy Marshall, Kickapoo, WI
2. Kickapoo, WI 2. Tim Hartman, Prairie Central, IL
3. Hillsboro, WI 3. Thane Zehr, Prairie Central, IL
4. Plymouth, WI 4. Naomi Knapp, Prairie Central, IL
5. Kiel, WI 5. Anna Kleinhans, Plymouth, WI
6. Waupun, WI 6. Jacob Joseph, Kickapoo, WI
7. Milton, WI 7. Abby Backhaus, Kewaskum, WI
8. Winneconne, WI 8. Ben Parr, Delavan Darien, WI
9. Badger, WI 9. Clayton Chapman, Hillsboro, WI
10. River Ridge, WI 10. Jennifer Posthuma, Waupun, WI

 

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

Overall Top 6 Teams Overall Top 6 Individuals
1. Laconia, WI 1. Taylor Worthington, Ripon, WI
2. Watertown, WI 2. Derrek Kamphuis, Laconia, WI
3. Lake Mills, WI 3. Sarah Witt, Brookwood, WI
4. Rice Lake, WI 4. Regina Pozzi, Petaluma, CA
5. Bonduel, WI 5. Nicole Wright, Watertown, WI
6. Brookwood, WI 6. Brad Warmka, Waupun, WI

 

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals

1. Ashlee Crubel, River Ridge, WI

2. Sarah Adamson, Milton, WI

3. Ben Rice, Norris, NE

4. Sara Addison, Iowa-Grant, WI

5. Alex Gumz, Abbotsford, WI

 

2010 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Cassville, WI 1. Jordan Fure, Cassvile, WI
2. Amherst, WI 2. Brian Hoffmann, Amherst, WI
3. Oregon, WI 3. Tim Eddy, Amherst, WI
4. Kewaskum, WI 4. Brian Straub, Oregon, WI
5. Darlington, WI 5. Eric Coddington, Montello, WI
6. Prairie Central, IL 6. Erin Ifft, Prairie Central, IL
7. Freedom, WI 7. Dane Pronschinske, Arcadia, WI
8. Black Hawk, WI 8. Cody Welke, Osseo Fairchild, WI
9. Spring Valley, WI 9. Seth Rowe, Darlington, WI
10. Colby, WI 10. Patrick Bonham, Baraboo, WI

 

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

World Grand Champion Forage Producer: Diane M. Pounder of Delavan, Wisconsin

Champion First Time Entrant: Tony Pecha of Bloomer, Wisconsin
Dairy Hay: David and Donald Schlies of Denmark, Wisconsin
Dairy Haylage: McClellan Farms Inc. of Delavan, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Lightland Farms of Stanley, New York
Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Frazee Farms of Fabius, New York
Commercial Hay: Lori Hetzel of Powell, Wyoming
Commercial Baleage: Kendall Guither of Walnut, Illinois

Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: MilkSource Genetics LLC of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Ayrshire: Hall’s Ayrshires of Cushing, Oklahoma
Brown Swiss: Blessing Farms of Fort Wayne, Indiana
Guernsey: Gurn-Z Meadows of Janesville, Wisconsin
Holstein: Me-Do Meadows of Orfordville, Wisconsin
Jersey: Page-Crest of Mount Vernon, Missouri
Milking Shorthorn: Empty Pockets-Heather Theyen of Grove City, Minnesota
Red & White: Greenlea of Middletown, Delaware
Mixed Group: MilkSource Genetics LLC of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Mixed Group: Delbert Yoder/Chupp’s/ Richman of West Salem, Ohio
Mixed Group: Rosedale of Oxford, Wisconsin
Tuesday: Topp-View Farms of Botkins, Ohio
Wednesday: MD-Hillbrook of Thurmont, Maryland
Thursday: Friendship Farms, Millbrook of New York and Erdman Dairy of Chenoa, Illinois
Friday: Mount Elgin Dairy Farms of Ontario, Canada and RockyMountain Holsteins of Alberta, Canada
Saturday: Legendholm of Fithian, Illinois

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1. Kyle Barton, Ancrumdale, NY 1. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, NY 1. Nicole Ballweg, Dane, WI
2. Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL 2. Natalie Endres, Waunakee, WI 2. Brett Hildebrandt, Hustiford, WI
3. Emma Olstad, Stoughton, WI 3. Katlyn Rene Vencill, Nicholasville, KY 3. Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI
4. Rachel Coyne, Spring Valley, WI 4. Ruben Schaapman, Abbeville, GA 4. Anna Troester, Garnavillo, IA
5. Bailey Larson, Alma Center, WI 5. Austin Nauman, Sparta, WI 5. Laura Finley, Lake Mills, WI
6. Carly Krull, Lake Mills, WI 6. Taylor Leach, Linwood, KS 6. Stephanie LeMay, Brookfield, WI
7. Brianna Hall, Westby, WI 7. Brock Liddle, Argyle, NY 7. Dominic Balistreri, Petaluma, CA
8. Kalista Hodorff, Eden, WI 8. Taylor Mohr, Glencoe, MN 8. Dustin Kirkpatrick, Godley, TX
9. Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, WI 9. Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, WI 9. Brooks Hendrickson, Belleville, WI
10. Mike Moede, Algoma, WI 10. Nicole Wright, Watertown, WI 10. John Klossner, Mt. Horeb, WI

World Dairy Expo Senior Youth Fitting Contest

1. Trent Styczynski, Pulaski, Wisconsin
2. Jeffery Turner, Lebanon, Tennessee
3. Grace Shanks, Garden Prairie, Illinois
4. Krystal Thorman, Watertown, Wisconsin
5. Kade Harris, Richmond, Utah
6. Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wisconsin
7. Kimberly Knasel, Taylorsville, Kentucky
8. Dustin Kirkpatrick, Galley, Texas
9. Mitch Kappelman, Two Rivers, Wisconsin

World Dairy Expo Quiz Bowl Contest

1. Illinois 4-H: Haley Lyons, Aaron Mitchell, Elizabeth Myelle and Sarah Sheehan, coached by Dave Fischer.

2. Wisconsin Manitowoc County: Jace Neuser, Sam Lemsmire, Erin Kappelman and Rachel Hartlaub

Klussendorf Award Winner: Mike Stiles of Clearbrook, Virginia

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Nicky Reape of Oxford, Wisconsin

Merle Howard Award Winner: Stephanie Aves of Poplar Grove, Illinois

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Ron Mikulice of Orangeville, Illinois

Robert “Whitie” McKown Winner: Berneta Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

 

Join Us Next Year at World Dairy Expo…

October 4 - 8, 2011

"Around the World of Dairy in 5 Days"