Show Summaries

Archives: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2012 

2012 Total Attendance: 71,788 (2011: 68,006)

Registered International Guests: 2,950 from 95 countries (2011: 2,699 from 90 countries)
-Top five countries of registered international attendance: Canada, Mexico, Colombia, Brazil and Italy

Commercial Exhibitors: 863 companies from 28 countries (2011: 810 companies from 28 countries), 43 U.S. states and 6 Canadian provinces

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: Kuhn North America, Inc.; Intermediate Booth Winner: APC, Inc.; Small Booth Winner: Dairy Grazing Apprenticeship

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle Checked In On Grounds: 2,385
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire - 253
  • Brown Swiss - 374
  • Guernsey - 217
  • Holstein -Total= 636 (Junior  242 and Open 394)
  • Jersey - 448
  • Milking Shorthorn - 187
  • Red & White - 270

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1234 exhibitors from 41 states, 8 Canadian provinces (AB, BC, MB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Total Numbers of Sale Lots:
Ayrshire: 15; Brown Swiss: 28; Guernsey: 30; Holstein: 45; Jersey: 37; Milking Shorthorn 4

International Guernsey Classic
Total Sales: $85,550        Lots: 30           Average on live animals: $3,130
Highest Lot: $6,700 for Chupps Hillpoint Fame Tippy-ET to Dan Basse of Chicago, Ill., Consigned by Hillpoint & Chupp Farm, Inola, Okla.

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $98,775        Lots: 37           Average: $2,669
Highest Lot: $9,100 for 1st Choice Tequila Out of Avonlea Connected to Kanada-ET, purchased by Bailee & Calla Mazzaro & Duane Cole of Williamsfield, Ohio, consigned by Craig Walton of Pleasant Plain, Ohio.

World Ayrshire Event
Total Sales: $49,400        Lots: 15            Average: $4,355
Highest Lot: $15,000 for the Reserve Grand Champion, Sharwards Calimero Megan, purchased by Megan Syndicate of Stitzer, Wis., consigned by Kurt Wolf and Gene Hall, Jr. of Epworth, Iowa.

World Classic 2012 Holstein Sale
Total Sales: $1,490,000   Lots: 45            Average: $33,111
Highest Lot: $122,000 for Elm-Park Geisha PP-Red-ET, purchased by David Jones Sahara Holsteins, Newport, United Kingdom, consigned by Elm Park Farms Ltd & Randy Kleinhans, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale
Total Sales: $148,350                  Lots: 28           Average: $5,298
Highest Lot: $10,250 for Top Acres Supreme Glow ET, purchased by Lee Anns Swiss LLC, De Witte, Iowa, consigned by Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale
Total Sales: $9,400                     Lots: 4              Average: $2,350
Highest Lot: $2,700 for Molehill Lir Blue Bell EXP ET, purchased by Caitlyn Cull, Hartland, Wis., consigned by Taylor Graves, Parksville, Ky.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: RF Goldwyn Hailey
Exhibited by Gen-Com Holstein Ltd, of N-D du Bon Conseil, Quebec
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Arethusa Response Vivid-ET
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm of Litchfield, Conn.
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET
Exhibited by Jordan and Whitney Ebert of Algoma, Wis.
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET
Exhibited by Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, of Fond du Lac, Wis.

International Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca
Exhibited by Beverly J. Donovan, Benton, Maine
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sharwards Calimero Megan
Exhibited by Kurt Wolf, Epworth, Iowa
Grand and Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634
Exhibited by Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.
Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Magic Meadows Bbbk Alexus
Exhibited by Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.
Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Md.
Premier Exhibitor: Old Bankston, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Blackaddar Bb Kellogg

International Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Forest Lawn Whistler Molly
Exhibited by Renegade Swiss, Madison, Wis.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper
Exhibited by Elisabeth Regusci, Modesto, Calif.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper
Exhibited by Elisabeth Regusci, Modesto, Calif.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Onword Diablo Adeline
Exhibited by Logan Worden, Oelwein, Iowa
Premier Breeder: Jo-Dee Swiss, Jodi Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.
Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy, Peter Vail, Ken Main, Copake Falls, N.Y.
Premier Sire: Blessing Mort Laura Legacy

International Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Misty Meadows Adacka Pixie
Exhibited by Jaclyn Peterson, Wilson, Wis.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Chupps Farm Mentor Mary-ET
Exhibited by Tyler, Paige & Justin Chupp, Inola, Okla.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Misty Meadows Adacka Pixie
Exhibited by Jaclyn Peterson, Wilson, Wis.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell
Exhibited by Lauren & Cara Woloohojian, W. Greenwich, R.I.
Premier Breeder: Adams Creek Farm, Steve & Debbie Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Chupps Farm, Dale & Stanley Chupp, Inola, Okla.
Premier Sire: Coulee Crest Luxury Spider-ET

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: RF Goldwyn Hailey  
Exhibited by: Gen-Com Holstein Ltd, N-D du Bon Conseil, Quebec
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Cookview Goldwyn Monique
Exhibited by: Jeff Butler, Joe & Amber Price, Chebanse, Ill.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET
Exhibited by Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Shady-Row Dundee Daphne
Exhibited by: Coy Campbell, Gratz, Pa.
Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec                       
Premier Exhibitor: Gen-Com Holsteins, N-D du Bon Conseil, Quebec              
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn                         

International Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Arethusa Response Vivid-ET
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Random Luck Ray Helen
Exhibited by Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira, Wis.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Big Guns Jamaica Vanilla
Exhibited by Madison Fisher and Josh McKay, Claysburg, Pa.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lormiere Fusion Christine
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont Ill.
Premier Breeder: Ron & Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kan.
Premier Exhibitor: Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Mi-San Acre O Lust-ET
Exhibited by David Riley, Williamsfiled, Ohio
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Halpins Reyfene
Exhibited by Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sageser Clay Penny
Exhibited by Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, Ky.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Redien Acres Jr.
Exhibited by Jacob Baker, Homeworth, Ohio
Premier Breeder: Innisfail, Orland, Calif.
Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Alfairs Othello

International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Blondin Redman Seisme-Red
Exhibited by Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Starmark Ad Hotstuff-Red-ET
Exhibited by Nathan Thomas, Mike Heath,& Will Iager, North Lewisburg, Ohio
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET
Exhibited by Kyle Natzke& Kyle Demmer, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Milgene Advn Jezabel-Red-ET
Exhibited by Brett Hildebrandt, Hustisford, Wis.
Premier Breeder: Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, Del.
Premier Exhibitor: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

World Dairy Expo International Futurity
Overall Futurity Champion: Arethusa First Prize Vienna-ET
            Exhibited by Kari Behling Fox Lake, Wis.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Arethusa Jasper Velour
            Exhibited by Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner: Grand-View Burdette Diamond
            Exhibited by Tim Busch, Hope & Meadow Hahn, Cecil, Wis.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Old Mill Starsky Love-ET
            Exhibited by Amanda Bassler, Upperville, Va.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Knapps Apie Jaydeen-ET
            Exhibited by Troy & Lindsey Nevil, New Glarus, Wis.

Holstein Futurity Class Winner: Arethusa Jasper Velour
            Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Arethusa First Prize Vienna-ET
            Exhibited by Kari Behling, Fox Lake, Wis.

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: Sageser Clay Penny
            Exhibited by Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, Ky.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner: MD Hillbrook Sunburst-Red-ET
            Exhibited by K.Ehrhardt, G. Iager, E. Dupasquier, Baldwin, Md.

 

Klussendorf Award Winner: Paul “Buddy” Fleming, Jr., Cortland, N.Y.

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Jack Ross, Lowville, N.Y.

Merle Howard Award Winner: Wayne Cyrus Conrad, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Andrew VanderMuelen, Brighton, On.

Robert “Whitey” McKown Winner: Jason and Donna Myers, New Windsor, Md.

 

Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: River Valley, Ill.
Barn 1: Voegeli’s Brown Swiss, Wis.
Barn 2 & 3: MD-Hillbrook, Md.
Barn 4: Jo-Dee Swiss, Ore.
Barn 5: Woodmohr, Wis.
Barn 9 & 10: Arethusa, Conn.
Hayshed & Barn 11: Budjon Boarding, Wis.
Tent 1 & 2: Jason Robinson-Sale Animals, Ohio; Onward Swiss and P & A Ayrshires, Iowa; Allyndale, Md.; Doug Nifong, Wis.
Tuesday: Butlerview, Ill.
Wednesday: Paule-View, Wis
Thursday: Smithcrest, Wis.
Friday: River Valley, Ill.
Saturday: Avonlea, Ontario

World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest

  1. Wayne Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, NY
  2. Michael Barton, Copake Falls, NY
  3. Adrian Franken, Teeswater, Ontario
  4. Lee Morey, Rochester, Minn.
  5. Ashley Stolzfus, Berlin, Pa.

World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest

Juniors (65 Participants)
1. Cole Booth, Plymouth Wis.
2. Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster, Ohio
3. Morgan Betti, Goshen, Conn.
4. Lauren Siemers, Manitowoc, Wis.
5. Megan Breuch, Stoughton, Wis.
6. Nicole Broege, Janesville, Wis.
7. Cole Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa
8. Kianne Hodorff, Eden, Wis.
9. Kylie Nichols, Watertown, Wis.
10. Briana Crull, Monroe, Wis.

Intermediate (105 Participants)
1. Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.
2. Josh Siemers, Manitowoc, Wis.
3. Diana Rigas, Ithaca, N.Y.
4. Coy Campbell, Gratz, Pa.
5. Emma Olstad, Stoughton, Wis.
6. Adam Field, Reedsburg, Wis.
7. Mikayla Luttropp, Berlin, Wis.
8. Taylor Natzke, Greenleaf, Wis.
9. Rachel Coyne, Spring Valley, Wis.
10. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

Seniors (117 Participants)
1. Caitlin Moriarty, Chesire, Mass.
2. Jaclyn Peterson, Wilson, Wis.
3. Jennifer Wakely, Rockford, Ill.
4. Max Montplaiser, Trois-Riviere 3 Rivers, Quebec
5. Megan Opperman, Lanark, Ill.
6. Carlie Ostrom, DePere, Wis.
7. Andrew Pagenkopf, Lancaster, Wis.
8. Jade Jenson, Joplin, Mo.
9. Morgan Nofsinger, Milton, Wis.
10. Darren Kamphius, Brandon, Wis.

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 19 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams                   Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. Penn State                                 1. Isaac Haagen, 859, Penn State
  2. UW-Madison                              2. Hayden Hauschildt, 850, UW-Madison
  3. Iowa State University                 3. Ariel Taxdal, 849, Penn State
  4. University of Minnesota             4. Jayne Esch, 841, University of Minnesota
  5. UW-River Falls                          5. Abbey Wethal, 840, UW-Madison
  6. Virginia Tech                             6. Jacob Brey, 836, UW-Madison
  7. Cornell University                      7. Katie Adams, 833, Iowa State University
  8. University of Illinois                   8. Chanse Huggins, 833, University of Florida
  9. Cal Poly State University           9. Rebecca Shaw, 831, Penn State
  10. Kentucky                                  10. Jessica Sentelle, 829, Virginia Tech

 

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 12 teams)

      Overall Top 10 Teams                           Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. SUNY-Cobleskill                                   1. Austen Schmidt, UW-Madison FISC
  2. Morrisville State College                      2. Samantha Ropp, Kaskaskia College
  3. UW-Madison FISC                               3. Sarah Andrew, SUNY-Cobleskill
  4. Michigan State Ag Tech                       4. Duncan Baaley, Morrisville State College
  5. NE Iowa Community College                5. Whitney Lian, University of Minnesota-Crookston
  6. Kaskaskia College                               6. Rachel Scott, NE Iowa Community College
  7. Modesto Junior College                       7. Nick Duncanson, NE Iowa Community College
  8. University of Minn.-Crookston              8. Malissa Reed, Michigan State Ag Tech
  9. Lakeshore Tech College-1                   9. Marshall Hinz, Morrisville State College
  10. Zamorano University                          10. Rayne Paddock, SUNY-Cobleskill

 

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 31 teams)

      Overall Top 10 Teams                   Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. Michigan                                   1.Tony Garcia, California 
  2. Minnesota                                 2. Megan Bush, Michigan
  3. New York                                   3. Megan Filhart, Michigan
  4. Pennsylvania                            4. Dyllan Himmelberger, Pennsylvania
  5. Wisconsin                                 5. Emily Pieper, Minnesota
  6. Ohio                                          6. Miquela Hanselman, New York
  7. California                                  7. Jacob Duppengiesser, New York
  8. New Hampshire                         8. Kylie Ward, North Carolina
  9. Maryland                                   9. Hayleigh Guerink, Michigan
  10. Illinois                                      10. Mary Liebenstein, Minnesota

 

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Juda, Wis. 
2. Campbellsport, Wis.
3. Sauk Prairie, Wis.
4. Plymouth, Wis.             
5. Wittenberg Birnamwood, Wis.                                                                                  
6. Bonduel, Wis.                                                                                                                                  
7. Dodgeland, Wis.                                                                                          
8. Spring Valley, Wis.                                                                                                                            
9. Waupun, Wis.                                                                                                                                  
10. Shell Lake, Wis.                                                                                           

Central National FFA Showmanship Contest
1. Karson Vance, Whitewater, Wis.
2. Emily Olson, Platteville, Wis.
3. Dustin Winkelman, Watertown, Wis.
4. MJ Behm, Winneconne, Wis.
5. Jennah Kaiser, Stratford, Wis.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Prairie Central, Wis.                                                                                                             
2. Urbana, Wis.                                                                                                            
3. Denmark, Wis.                                             
4. Kiel, Wis.                                                                                                                             
5. Plymouth, Wis.                                                                                 
6. Marshfield, Wis.                                                                                                       
7. Janesville Craig, Wis.                                                                                                            
8. Bonduel, Wis.                                                                                                          
9. New Lisbon, Wis.
10. Westby, Wis.           

Central National FFA World Forage Management Cup

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Cassville, Wis.                                                                                                       
2. Oconto Falls, Wis.                                                                                                    
3. Montello, Wis.                                                                                                         
4. Prairie Central, Ill.                                                                                         
5. Hillsboro, Wis.                                                                                                         
6. Amherst, Wis.                                                                                                                      
7. Colby, Wis.                                                                                                                          
8. Plymouth, Wis.
9. Denmark, Wis.                                                                                                                                 
10. Osseo Fairchild, Wis.                                                                                                                       

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World Grand Champion Forage Producer: Indianhead Holsteins, Barron, Wis.
Champion First Time Entrant: Atwater Farms of Banker, N.Y.
Dairy Hay: Rainbow’s End Dairy, Waldo, Wis.
Dairy Haylage: Tim Mater, Deckerville, Mich.
Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Sunrise Lake Farm, Cuba City, Wis.
Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Co-Vista Holsteins, Arcade, N.Y.
Commercial Hay: Lazy 2K Farm, Wheatland, Wyo.
Commercial Baleage: Heatherstone Enterprises, Baraboo, Wis.
Quality Counts Award (Corn Silage): Merrell Farms Inc., Wolcott, N.Y.
Quality Counts Award (Alfalfa/Grass): Dee’s Dairy Inc., Morgan, Utah

Championship Dairy Product Contest
Cheese and Butter Grand Champion:
Woolrich Dairy, Lancaster, Wis.
Grade A & Ice Cream Grand Champion: Upstate Niagara Co-op, Buffalo, NY

Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction
27 Lots
sold for over $34,522
High Sellers:  Lot #2-$3, Sixty-two pounds of Colby Jack, Pasteurized Processed American Swiss Slice and Pasteurized Processed Cheese Food with Jalapenos, AMPI, Jim Falls and Portage, WI purchased by Custom Fabricating

Join us next year at World Dairy Expo…October 1-5, 2013
"Center of the Dairy Universe"