Official Schedule
Select a day to see the scheduled events!
Saturday, September 28th, 2024 |
|
9:00 AM | World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) more info |
12:00 PM | World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Sunday, September 29th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM | National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info |
12:00 PM |
International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) Official: Mandi Bue, Freedom, Wis.
Associate: John Erbsen, Lanark, Ill. more info |
5:30 PM |
National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (The Tanbark) Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m. more info |
7:00 PM | World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Monday, September 30th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
10:00 AM |
International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) Official: Brandon Ferry, Hilbert, Wis.
Associate: Michelle Upchurch, Hebron, Ill. more info |
1:30 PM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Tuesday, October 1st, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
7:00 AM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. |
8:00 AM | Central National FFA Events (Sale Pavilion & Exhibition Hall) more info |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info |
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM |
Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) Sponsored by Hoard's Dairyman and World Dairy Expo
**For Commercial Exhibitors only |
5:30 PM | Top of the World Jersey Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Wednesday, October 2nd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. more info |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM |
International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:00 PM | World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info |
6:00 PM |
Recognition Awards Reception & Banquet (The Tanbark) Join us in celebrating the 2024 Recognition Award honorees. A social hour will be held in The Tanbark beginning at 6:00 p.m. with dinner served at 7:00 p.m.
*Tickets are required for this banquet more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Thursday, October 3rd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM |
International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info |
5:00 PM |
International Reception (Mendota 1-4) **For International Attendees and Commercial Exhibitors only |
6:00 PM | World Classic '24 Holstein Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Friday, October 4th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM | Parade of Champions (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Official Schedule
Select a day to see the scheduled events!
Saturday, September 28th, 2024 |
|
9:00 AM | World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) more info |
12:00 PM | World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Sunday, September 29th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM | National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info |
12:00 PM |
International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) Official: Mandi Bue, Freedom, Wis.
Associate: John Erbsen, Lanark, Ill. more info |
5:30 PM |
National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (The Tanbark) Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m. more info |
7:00 PM | World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Monday, September 30th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
10:00 AM |
International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) Official: Brandon Ferry, Hilbert, Wis.
Associate: Michelle Upchurch, Hebron, Ill. more info |
1:30 PM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Tuesday, October 1st, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
Associate: Jean Philippe-Charest, Saint-Alexandre, Quebec, Canada more info |
7:00 AM |
International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio
Associate: Mike Maier, Stitzer, Wis. |
8:00 AM | Central National FFA Events (Sale Pavilion & Exhibition Hall) more info |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM | FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info |
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM |
Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) Sponsored by Hoard's Dairyman and World Dairy Expo
**For Commercial Exhibitors only |
5:30 PM | Top of the World Jersey Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Wednesday, October 2nd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
Associate: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa more info |
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. more info |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM |
International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:00 PM | World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info |
6:00 PM |
Recognition Awards Reception & Banquet (The Tanbark) Join us in celebrating the 2024 Recognition Award honorees. A social hour will be held in The Tanbark beginning at 6:00 p.m. with dinner served at 7:00 p.m.
*Tickets are required for this banquet more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Thursday, October 3rd, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
Associate: Adam Hodgins, Kindcardine, Ontario, Canada more info |
7:00 AM |
International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
Associate: Herby Lutz, Chester, S.C. |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM |
International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info |
5:00 PM |
International Reception (Mendota 1-4) **For International Attendees and Commercial Exhibitors only |
6:00 PM | World Classic '24 Holstein Sale (The Tanbark) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change
Friday, October 4th, 2024 |
|
7:00 AM |
International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Official: Jamie Black, Batavia, N.Y.
Associate: Aaron Eaton, Marietta, N.Y. more info |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network |
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Trade Show |
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) |
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) |
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info |
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info |
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM | Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info |
4:00 PM | Parade of Champions (Coliseum) more info |
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
*Schedule subject to change