2014 Daily Schedule

Official Program

ADMISSION INCLUDES FREE PARKING

Age Daily Season
12 & Over
$10 $30

LOCATIONS
(AR) = Arena Building (C) = Coliseum; (EH) = Exhibition Hall; (SP) = Estrumate Sale Pavilion

Daily: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Commercial Exhibits Open
11:00 AM and 1:00 PM Expo Seminars (EH)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Expo Bistro Open (EH)
Noon and 2:00 PM Virtual Farm Tours (EH)
Times will vary International Futurity Classes will take place immediately following the Sr. 2-year-old class in each breed show. An overall and reserve overall futurity champion will be selected immediately following the Holstein Futurity Class on Saturday afternoon, October 4.
Monday, September 29
8:00 AM National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest (C)
Noon National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (C)
7:30 PM National 4-H Judging Contest Awards Banquet (EH)
8:00 PM International Post-Secondary Judging Contest Awards Banquet (EH)
Tuesday, September 30
7:30 AM Intercollegiate Judging Contest Awards Ceremony (EH)
7:30 AM International Junior Holstein Show (C)
7:30 AM International Ayrshire Show (C)
8:00 AM FFA Judging Events (SP & Sheraton Madison Hotel)
1:00 PM Expo Seminar (EH)
2:00 PM International Jersey Show - heifers (C)
2:00 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - heifers (C)
2:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
7:00 PM Top of the World Jersey Sale (SP)
Wednesday, October 1
7:30 AM International Jersey Show - cows and groups (C)
10:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)
11:00 AM World Forage Analysis Superbowl Awards Luncheon (EH)
11:00 AM Expo Seminar (EH)
Noon Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
12:30 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - cows (C)
1:00 PM Expo Seminar (EH)
1:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)
2:00 PM International Brown Swiss Show - heifers (C)
2:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
5:00 PM World Dairy Expo Dinner With the Stars Reception (EH)
6:30 PM World Dairy Expo Dinner With the Stars (EH) Join us in honoring the 2014 Recognition Winners
7:00 PM Ayrshire World Event Sale (SP)
Thursday, October 2
7:30 AM International Brown Swiss Show - cows & groups (C)
10:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)
11:00 AM Expo Seminar (EH)
Noon Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
1:00 PM Expo Seminar (EH)
1:30 PM International Guernsey Show - heifers (C)
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - heifers (C)
1:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)
2:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
2:00 PM

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (SP)

6:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Competition (C)
Friday, October 3
7:30 AM International Red & White Show - cows and groups (C)
7:30 AM International Guernsey Show - cows and groups (C)
10:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)
11:00 AM Expo Seminar (EH)
Noon International Holstein Show – heifers (C)
Noon Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
1:00 PM Expo Seminar (EH)
1:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)
2:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
2:00 PM International Guernsey Classic Sale (SP)
5:00 PM International Reception (EH)
7:00 PM World Classic ’14 Holstein Sale (C)
Saturday, October 4
8:00 AM International Holstein Show - cows & groups (C)

10:00 AM

Dairy Forage Seminar Stage (AR)

11:00 AM Expo Seminar (EH)
Noon Virtual Farm Tour (EH)
5:00 PM Parade of Champions and Selection of 2014 Supreme Champions (C)
6:00 PM World Dairy Expo 2014 Closes

** International Futurity Classes will take place immediately following the Sr. 2-year-old class in each breed show. An overall and reserve overall futurity champion will be selected immediately following the Holstein Futurity Class on Saturday afternoon, October 4.

Trade Show Hours: Tuesday – Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.